The following subject was just brought to my attention when I received a call from a trucker in the Midwest that prompted me to resurrect this article.
[…] Moreover, the loading of shipments by pallet jacks and forklifts often precludes accurate count or confirmation of loading practices.
Additionally, the shipper, not the truck driver, is most familiar with fragility of the product and best loading procedures. As a result of all this shipper load and count should be the norm for truckload shipments.
Shipper responsibility
The matter of shipper load and count (SLC) is addressed under the Bill of Lading Act, within Statue 49 U.S.C. §80113, which states: “A common carrier issuing a bill of lading is not liable for non-receipt, misdescription or improper loading when (1) the goods are loaded by the shipper, and (2) the bill contains the words ‘shipper's weight, load, and count,’ or words of the same meaning indicating the shipper loaded the goods.”
Basically, the statue says that a carrier can't be responsible for a load's count and condition if a driver can't count the load or check the condition, said Seaton.